Monday-27 August

Registration open 8 a.m.  – coffee and snacks for early birds
Conference start 9 a.m.

9:00 GRAND OPENING CEREMONY with SURPRISE PERFORMANCE

Welcome and Conference Opening by the Program Chairs

Martina Sester, Saarland University

Stephan Kolling, State Chancellery of Saarland

Modelling Biological Barriers: non-animal models for facilitating clinical translation; epi-/ endothelial barriers: lung, skin, GI, BBB; non-cellular barriers: mucus and surfactant; modelling diseased barriers: infection and inflammation; microfluidics and bioprinting

10:00 Heike Walles/ TERM, University Hospital Würzburg: Complex human co-culture tissue models and their application in drug development

10:30 Pankaj Karande/ Rensselaer: Fabrication of a full-thickness vascularized human skin using 3D bioprinting

11:00 to 11:30 coffee break and poster walks

Skin Barrier

11:30 Maike Windbergs/ University of Frankfurt: The human skin in heathy and diseased state – in vitro models and imaging approaches
* Guest Speaker of the Galenus Privatstiftung *

12:00 Ciarán Fisher/ Certara: Modelling distribution using physiologically-based pharmacokinetic models

12:15 Pierre Volz/ FU Berlin: Cluster Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging as a tool to detect oxidative stress and visualize nanocarriers interacting with the skin

12:25 Manuel Sacha/ Across Barriers : Snake shed skin as in vitro percutaneous absorption model for testing transdermal drugs

12:35 Jonathan  R. Brewer/ University of Southern Denmark: The molecular pathway through human skin

12:50 – 13:50 lunch catering

Lung Barrier

13:50 Cornelia Sonntag/ Galenus Privatstiftung

14:00 Katharina Ribbek/ MIT: Microbial Interactions and Transport in the Mucus Barrier
* Guest Speaker of the Galenus Privatstiftung *

14:30 Kwang-Jin Kim/ University of Southern California: Electrophysiological approaches to characterize epi/endothelial barrier properties

14:50 Rana Abu-Dahab, University of Jordan: Development of a co-culture in vitro model simulating Cystic Fibrosis lung infected with Pseudomonas aeruginosa

15:05 Maximiliano Gutierrez/ Francis Crick Institute: Crossing barriers to improve tuberculosis treatment

15:35 David Kessie/ University of Würzburg: Characterization of Bordetella pertussis virulence mechanisms using engineered human airway models

15:45 Josué Sznitman/ Israel Institute of Technology: Advanced airway-on-chip platforms: bridging in vitro and in vivo pulmonary interfaces
* Guest Speaker of the Galenus Privatstiftung *

16:15 Nina Hobi/ ARTORG, University of Bern: Organs-on-chip models of the air-blood barrier

16:30 – 17:00 coffee break and poster walks

Nanomedicine/ Nanotoxicology

17:00 Tejal Desai/ UCSF: Nanostructured Materials for Therapeutic Delivery and Immunomodulation

17:30 Fransisca Leonard/ Houston Methodist Research Institute: Macrophages polarization – emerging target of nanomedicine for inflammatory-related diseases

17:45 Tina Buerki-Thurnherr/ EMPA: Nanoparticle uptake and toxicity assessment in a novel standardized human placental organoid model

18:00 Jeroen Bussmann/ Leiden Academic Centre for Drug Research: Mechanistic insight into nanoparticle-based drug delivery using the zebrafish embryo model

18:15 Claudia Hempt/ EMPA: Advanced in vitro models of the human intestinal barrier – improvements for nanomaterial translocation studies

18:25 Olga I. Vernaya/ Moscow State University: Cryochemical synthesis of controlled release systems based on Ag and Cu nanoparticles, antibacterials and biopolymer matrices

18:35 Hamid Ghandehari/ University of Utah: Biological Fate and Toxicity of Dendritic and Silica Nanoconstructs

19:05 Closing Remarks

All attendees of the conference are cordially invited to a reception with food and drinks at Across Barriers at Science Park Saar (5 min walk from the conference site).

A poster exhibition with the contributions of the participants will be present during the whole conference.

Please note: Changes in the schedule are subject to alternations!